Intertoto
Cup 2002
(From 22-06-2002 to 27-08-2002)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
60 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic Leagues not participating
in any other European competition) playing knock-out rounds on
a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the
winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The participants access the competition
in different rounds depending basically on their country's classification
in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from
the first rounds. From Third Round on, only survivors advance. · The three Intertoto Cup winners receive a “wild card” to participate in the First Round of UEFA Cup. |
FIRST
ROUND |
|||
40 TEAMS. 16
seeded teams and 24 non-seeded teams.
The former are paired with another 16
of the latter, and the remaining 8 non-seeded
teams are paired with each other. |
|||
Sporting Lokeren SNW (BEL) - SK WIT Georgia
(GEO) |
3-1 |
2-3 |
|
FK BATE (BLR) - Akademisk BK (DEN) |
1-0 |
2-0 |
|
FC Zürich (SWI) - NK Brotnjo (BOS) |
7-0 |
1-2 |
|
FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín (SVK) - NK Slaven Belupo (CRO) |
3-1 |
0-5 |
|
Kispest-Honvéd
FC (HUN) - FK
Žalgiris (Vilnius) (LIT) |
0-1 |
0-0 |
|
FC St. Gallen (SWI) - B68 (Toftír) (FAR) |
5-1 |
6-0 |
|
ENP (Paralímni) (CYP)
- SW
Bregenz (AUT) |
0-2 |
1-3 |
|
UD
Leiria (POR) - FC Levadia (Maardu) (EST) |
0-3
(*) |
2-1
(a) |
|
Valletta FC (MAL) - KS Teuta
(ALB) |
1-2 (b) |
0-0 (c) |
|
Coleraine FC (NIR) - UE Sant Julià (AND) |
5-0 |
2-2 (d) |
|
FK Marek (BUL) - Caersws FC (WAL) |
2-0 |
1-1 (e) |
|
FK Cementarnica
55 (MAC) - FH
(Hafnarfjörður) (ICE) |
1-3 |
2-1 (f) |
|
FC Constructorul
(MOL) - 1.
FC Synot (CZE) |
0-0 (g) |
0-4 |
|
CD Santa Clara (POR) - FA Shirak (ARM) |
2-0 |
3-3 |
|
HNK Rijeka (CRO)
- St.
Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) |
3-2 |
0-1 |
|
FC Gloria Bistriţa (ROM) - US Luxembourg (LUX) |
2-0 |
0-0 |
|
Helsingborgs IF (SWE) - NK Koper (SVN) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
FC Stavo Artikel
Brno (CZE) - MS
Ashdod (ISR) |
0-5 |
1-1 (h) |
|
MKS Zagłębie
Lubin (POL) - FK
Dinaburg (LAT) |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
FK Obilić (YUG) - FC
Haka (FIN) |
1-2 |
1-1 |
|
* The original game ended
1-0 for UD Leiria, but later UEFA decided
a 0-3 w.o. for FC Levadia because the
Portuguese team fielded an ineligible
player (Mbela Douala). (a) Played in Tallinn. (b) Played in Paola. (c) Played in Tiranë.
(d) Played in Andorra la Vella. (e) Played in Aberystwyth.
(f) Played in Reykjavík.
(g) Played in Tiraspol'. (h) Played in Dunajská
Streda (Slovakia). |
SECOND
ROUND |
|||
32 TEAMS. The 20 winners of First Round join 12 bye
teams and a new seeding applies, so that
the new group is divided in 12 seeded
teams and 20 non-seeded teams. The former
are paired with another 12 of the latter,
and the remaining 8 non-seeded teams are
paired with each other. |
|||
VfB Stuttgart (GER) - Sporting Lokeren SNW |
2-0 |
1-0 |
|
TSV München
1860 (GER) - FK
BATE |
0-1 |
0-4 |
|
FC Zürich - FC Levadia (Maardu) |
1-0 |
0-0 (a) |
|
NK Slaven Belupo - CF Os Belenenses (POR) |
2-0 |
1-0 (b) |
|
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard (FRA) - FK Žalgiris
(Vilnius) |
2-0 |
2-1 |
|
Willem II (NED) - FC St. Gallen |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
Torino Calcio (ITA) - SW Bregenz |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
FC Gloria Bistriţa - KS Teuta |
3-0 |
0-1 (c) |
|
Coleraine FC - ES Troyes Aube
Champagne (FRA) |
1-2 |
1-2 (d) |
|
MS Ashdod - FK Marek |
1-1 (e) |
0-1 |
|
Villarreal CF (SPA) - FH (Hafnarfjörður) |
2-0 |
2-2 |
|
1. FC Synot - Helsingborgs IF |
4-0 |
0-2 |
|
FK Teplice (CZE) - CD Santa Clara |
5-1 |
4-1 |
|
KAA Gent (BEL) - St. Patrick's Athletic FC |
2-0 |
1-3 |
|
FK
Kryl'ja Sovetov (RUS) - FK Dinaburg |
3-0 |
1-0 |
|
Fulham FC (ENG) - FC Haka |
0-0 |
1-1 |
|
(a) Played in Tallinn. (b) Played in Lisboa.
(c) Played in Tiranë.
(d) Played in Auxerre. (e) Played in Dunajská
Streda (Slovakia). |
THIRD
ROUND |
|||
24 TEAMS. The 16 winners of Second Round join 8 bye
teams and a new seeding applies, so that
the new group is divided in 8 seeded teams
and 16 non-seeded teams. The former are
paired with another 8 of the latter, and
the remaining 8 non-seeded teams are paired
with each other. |
|||
FK Kryl'ja Sovetov - Willem II |
3-1 |
0-2 |
|
NAC
(Breda) (NED) - ES Troyes Aube Champagne |
1-1 |
0-0 (a) |
|
VfB Stuttgart - AC Perugia (ITA) |
3-1 |
1-2 (b) |
|
Fulham FC - PAO Egáleo (GRE) |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
FC Gloria Bistriţa
- Lille OSC (FRA) |
0-2 |
0-1 |
|
1. FC Kaiserslautern
(GER) - FK
Teplice |
2-1 |
0-4 |
|
Bologna FC (ITA) - FK BATE |
2-0 |
0-0 |
|
Málaga CF (SPA) - KAA
Gent |
3-0 |
1-1 |
|
FK Marek - NK Slaven Belupo |
0-3 |
1-3 |
|
1. FC Synot - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard |
0-3 |
0-0 |
|
Torino Calcio - Villarreal CF |
2-0 |
0-2 |
pk:3-4 |
FC Zürich -
Aston Villa FC (ENG) |
2-0 |
0-3 |
|
(a) Played in Auxerre. (b) Played in Bolzano. |
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Fulham FC - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard |
1-0 |
2-0 |
|
Lille OSC - Aston Villa FC |
1-1 |
2-0 |
|
VfB Stuttgart - NK Slaven Belupo |
2-1 |
1-0 |
|
Villarreal CF - ES Troyes Aube Champagne |
0-0 |
3-0 (*) |
|
Málaga CF - Willem II |
2-1 |
1-0 |
|
Bologna FC - FK Teplice |
5-1 |
3-1 |
|
* The original game ended 2-1 for ESTAC. Later, UEFA decided a 0-3 w.o. for Villarreal
CF because the French team fielded an
ineligible player (David Vairelles). |
FINALS (Winners advance
to the First Round of UEFA
Cup 2002-03) |
|||
Villarreal CF - Málaga CF |
0-1 |
1-1 |
|
Bologna FC - Fulham FC |
2-2 |
1-3 |
|
Lille OSC -
VfB Stuttgart |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|